Hate on Display Hate Symbols Database

Wolfsangel

Also known as: Wolf's Hook, Dopplehaken

The Wolfsangel is an ancient runic symbol that was believed to be able to ward off wolves. Historically, it appeared in Germany in many places, ranging from guidestones on the sides of roads to heraldic use in the coats of arms of various towns; there is even a German city called Wolfsangel. Along with many other runic symbols, Nazi Germany appropriated the Wolfsangel. It appeared as part of the divisional insignia of several Waffen-SS units, including the notorious 2nd SS "Das Reich" Panzer Division. As a result, it became a symbol of choice for neo-Nazis in Europe and the United States. In the United States, the neo-Nazi group Aryan Nations incorporated the Wolfsangel into their logo.

Additional Images

Search Hate Symbols

View Symbols by Category

Hate Symbol Category

Hate on Display is a trademark of the Anti-Defamation League.